skip to Main Content

People In the Lab

Mai Thi Nguyen

Director, The Design Lab; Professor, Urban Studies and Planning
design lab don norman future of design

Don Norman

Founding Director Emeritus, The Design Lab

Michèle Morris

Associate Director, The Design Lab; Co-Founder, Center for Design-Driven Transformation
design lab eli spencer center for health ucsd

Eliah Aronoff-Spencer

Assistant Professor, Medicine, Division of Infectious Diseases and Global Public Health
design lab maya azarova

Maya Azarova

Graduate Student, Anthropology
colin barry ucsd design lab

Colin Barry

Graduate Student, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Matthew Beaudouin-Lafon

Graduate Student, Cognitive Science

Judith Borghouts

Postdoctoral Researcher, The Design Lab
design lab benjamin bratton visual arts ucsd

Benjamin Bratton

Associate Professor, Visual Arts; Director of Speculative Design Program

Lisa Cartwright

Professor, Visual Arts, Communication and Science Studies

Johnnie Chatman

Graduate Student, Visual Arts
Chen Chen ucsd design lab

Chen Chen

Graduate Student, Computer Science & Engineering
Zhutian Chen ucsd design lab

Zhutian Chen

Postdoctoral Researcher, Creativity Lab

Mingyong Cheng

Graduate Student, Visual Arts
tony cho

Tony Cho

Graduate Student, Communications

Julia Chu

Operations and Communications Assistant, The Design Lab
ucsd design lab cora coleman

Cora Coleman

Graduate Student, Computer Science & Engineering
jessica de souza ucsd design lab

Jessica De Souza

Graduate Student, Electrical and Computer Engineering
design lab steven dow cognitive science uc san diego

Steven Dow

Associate Professor, Cognitive Science; Computer Science & Engineering
design lab ian drosos

Ian Drosos

Graduate Student, Cognitive Science

Jane E

Postdoctoral Researcher, Cognitive Science
jessica echteroff ucsd design lab

Jessica Echterhoff

Graduate Student, Machine Learning and Data Science
elizabeth v eikey ucsd design lab

Elizabeth V. Eikey

Assistant Professor, Family Medicine, Herbert Wertheim School of Public Health and Human Longevity Sciences; Director, Mental Health in Design (MiD) Lab
ucsd design lab deborah foster

Deborah Forster

Researcher, The Design Lab
design lab amy fox ucsd

Amy Fox

Graduate Student, Cognitive Science
design lab danilo gasques

Danilo Gasques-Rodrigues

Graduate Student, Computer Science & Engineering
Maryam Gholami

Maryam Gholami

Postdoctoral Researcher, Psychiatry, Herbert Wertheim School of Public Health
jonah gray design lab ucsd

Jonah Gray

Graduate Student, Visual Arts
design lab william griswold computer science engineering uc san diego

William Griswold

Professor, Computer Science & Engineering
ucsd design lab madhuri gubbala

Madhuri Gubbala

Graduate Student, Computer Science & Engineering
design lab philip guo cognitive science computer science engineering uc san diego research

Philip Guo

Associate Professor, Cognitive Science; Computer Science & Engineering
Sierra Hagerty

Sierra Hagerty

Graduate Student, School of Public Health and Human Longevity Sciences
Mona Hassoun UCSD design lab

Mona Hassoun

Project Specialist, Qualcomm Institute; The Design Lab

Devamardeep Hayatpur

Graduate Student, Cognitive Science
Eric Heckler ucsd design lab

Eric Hekler

Associate Dean, Professor, Herbert Wertheim School of Public Health and Human Longevity Sciences; Director, Center for Wireless & Population Health Systems
design lab jim hollan

Jim Hollan

Co-Director, The Design Lab; Professor, Cognitive Science; Computer Science & Engineering
design lab dorothy howard

Dorothy Howard

Graduate Student, Communication
Joyce Hwang ucsd design lab

Joyce Hwang

Program Administrator, Qualcomm Institute; The Design Lab
design lab lilly irani

Lilly Irani

Associate Professor, Communication
design lab janet johnson

Janet Johnson

Graduate Student, Computer Science & Engineering
robert kaufman ucsd design lab

Robert Kaufman

Graduate Student, Cognitive Science
Vera Khovanskaya Postdoc Researcher Design Lab

Vera Khovanskaya

Postdoctoral Researcher, Communication
david kirsh

David Kirsh

Professor, Cognitive Science
design lab scott klemmer

Scott Klemmer

Co-Director, The Design Lab; Professor, Cognitive Science; Computer Science & Engineering
ucsd design lab emily knapp

Emily Knapp

Industry Strategist, The Design Lab
design lab ucsd sean kross

Sean Kross

Graduate Student, Cognitive Science
ucsd design lab sam lau

Sam Lau

Graduate Student, Cognitive Science

Sarah Laws

Administrative Assistant, The Design Lab
design lab albert lin

Albert Lin

Assistant Research Scientist, Qualcomm Institute
Michelle Liu

Michelle Liu

Graduate Student, School of Public Health and Human Longevity Sciences
ucsd design lab dylan lukes

Dylan Lukes

Graduate Student, Computer Science & Engineering
stephen macneil ucsd design lab

Stephen MacNeil

Postdoctoral Researcher, Social Computing
design lab olga mcconnell

Olga McConnell

Executive Assistant to Don Norman, The Design Lab
adhana mccarthy ucsd design lab

Adhana McCarthy

Graduate Student, School of Public Health and Human Longevity Sciences
brian mcinnis ucsd design lab

Brian McInnis

Postdoctoral Researcher, Social Computing
design lab michael meyer

Michael W. Meyer

Assistant Teaching Professor, Design, Rady School of Management
design lab uc san diego alok mysore

Alok Mysore

Graduate Student, Computer Science & Engineering
teresa naval ucsd design lab

Teresa Naval

Graduate Student, Communications
camille nebeker ucsd design lab

Camille Nebeker

Associate Professor, Behavioral Medicine; Herbert Wertheim School of Public Health and Human Longevity Sciences; School of Medicine
hui xin ng ucsd design lab

Hui Xin Ng

Graduate Student, Cognitive Science
design lab tricia ngoon ucsd

Tricia Ngoon

Graduate Student, Cognitive Science

Vy Pantovic

Administrative Assistant (TES), The Design Lab
srishti palani

Srishti Palani

Graduate Student, Cognitive Science
Evo Pavosevich ucsd design lab

Evo Pavosevich

Community and Operations Project Admin, The Design Lab
sayali phatak ucsd design lab

Sayali Phatak

Graduate Student, ASU, Nutritional and Exercise Sciences
vishwajith ramesh ucsd design lab

Vishwajith Ramesh

Postdoctoral Researcher, Bioengineering
Heidi Rataj

Heidi Rataj

Head of Diabetes Design Initiative
design lab steven rick ucsd

Steven Rick

Graduate Student, Computer Science & Engineering
design lab laurel riek

Laurel Riek

Associate Professor, Computer Science & Engineering

Joe Riley

Graduate Student, Visual Arts
Naba Rizvi ucsd design lab

Naba Rizvi

Graduate Student, Computer Science and Engineering

Emilia Rosselli-del-turco

Graduate Student, Cognitive Science
design lab taylor scott

Taylor Scott

Assistant Teaching Professor, Cognitive Science
samuel scudder design lab ucsd

Samuel Scudder

Graduate Student, Computer Science & Engineering
tommy sharkey design lab ucsd

Tommy Sharkey

Graduate Student, Computer Science & Engineering
stephanie sherman ucsd design lab

Stephanie Sherman

Graduate Student, Visual Arts
Manuel Shvartzberg Carrió ucsd design lab

Manuel Shvartzberg Carrió

Assistant Professor, Urban Studies and Planning
christo sims ucsd design lab

Christo Sims

Associate Professor, Communication
Simrandeep Singh

Simrandeep Singh

Graduate Student, Computer Science and Engineering
design lab akshita sivakumar ucsd

Akshita Sivakumar

Graduate Student, Communication

Mary Anne Smart

Graduate Student, Computer Science & Engineering

Lian Song

Graduate Student, Communication
ucsd design lab ian strelsky

Ian Strelsky

Sr. Business Manager, The Design Lab
lu sun ucsd design lab

Lu Sun

Graduate Student, Cognitive Science
udayan tandon ucsd design lab

Udayan Tandon

Graduate Student, Computer Science & Engineering
design lab jennifer taylor ucsd

Jennifer Taylor

Postdoctoral Researcher, The Design Lab
design lab veronica uribe ucsd

Verónica Uribe del Aguila

Graduate Student, Communication
varun viswanath ucsd design lab

Varun Viswanath

Graduate Student, Electrical and Computer Engineering
ucsd design lab xinwei wang

Xinwei “Xavier” Wang

Graduate Student, Computer Science & Engineering
jonathan walton ucsd design lab

Jonathan Walton

Graduate Student, Communication
ucsd design lab edward wang

Edward Wang

Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
design lab nadir weibel

Nadir Weibel

Associate Research Professor, Computer Science & Engineering
paul wynns ucsd design lab

Paul Wynns

Graduate Student, Rady School of Management
haijun xia ucsd design lab

Haijun Xia

Assistant Professor, Cognitive Science
tone xu ucsd design lab

Tone Xu

Graduate Student, Cognitive Science
Zhuoqun (Robin) Xu ucsd design lab

Zhuoqun (Robin) Xu

Graduate Student, Computer Science & Engineering
Yinan (tom) xuan ucsd design lab

Yinan (Tom) Xuan

Graduate Student, Electrical and Computer Engineering
martin yarmand ucsd design lab

Matin Yarmand

Graduate Student, Computer Science & Engineering
Yu-Chun Yen

Yu-Chun (Grace) Yen

Postdoctoral Researcher, Cognitive Science

Pinar Yoldas

Assistant Professor, Visual Arts
Non-Voting Faculty

Sarah Aarons, Assistant Professor, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Memo Akten, Assistant Professor, Visual Arts
Morana Alac
, Associate Professor, Communication
Amy Alexander, Professor, Visual Arts
Theresa Ambo, Assistant Professor, Education Studies
Ben Berge
, Professor, Cognitive Science
Jordan Crandall, Professor, Visual Arts
Ricardo Dominguez, Associate Professor, Visual Arts
Nate Delson, Associate Teaching Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Judith Fan, Assistant Professor, Psychology
Keolu Fox, Assistant Professor, Anthropology
Linda Hill, Clinical Professor, Herbert Wertheim School of Public Health and Human Longevity Sciences; Director, UCSD/SDSU General Preventive Medicine Residency
Michael Kurisu, Director, UCSD Center for Integrative Medicine and Clinical Training – Osteopathic Center San Diego
Bobby McElver, Acting Associate Professor, Theatre
Alison Moore, Professor, Medicine and Psychiatry
Kevin Patrick, Professor Emeritus, Herbert Wertheim School of Public Health and Human Longevity Sciences
Keith Pezzoli, Director of Bioregional Center for Sustainability Science, Planning and Design
Susan Peerson, Lecturer, Urban Studies and Planning
Victoria Petrovich, Professor, Theatre
Kyong Park, Professor, Visual Arts
Mirle Rabinowitz-Bussell, Academic Director, Real Estate and Development
Kristen Vaccaro, Assistant Professor, Computer Science and Engineering
K. Wayne Yang, Professor, Ethnic Studies; Provost of John Muir College
Michael Yip, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Undergraduate Students

Alex Andreiu (Biology)
Enrique Arcilla (Urban Studies and Planning)
Alia Awni(Computer Science and Engineering)
Evan Barosay (Cognitive Science)
Shimika Basuroy (Cognitive Science)
Gabriel Betrancourt (Cognitive Science)
Bess Brandow (Urban Studies and Planning)
Luis Calona (Computer Science and Engineering)
Kai-yu Chang (Cognitive Science)
Justin Chen (Computer Science and Engineering)
Hoaithi Dang (Math/CS)
Raquel Dawis (Cognitive Science)
Winson Dieu (Cognitive Science)
Megan Dinh (Cognitive Science)
Andrew Du (Cognitive Science)
Michelle Duong (Cognitive Science)
Natalie Duprey (Cognitive Science)
Fiona Feng (Operations)
Sam Fleet (Cognitive Science)
Alexis Flores (Psychology)
Shangqing Gu (Cognitive Science/Math)
Brian Han (Cognitive Science)
Esan (Nathan) Hassansadeh (Cognitive Science/HCI)
Tobias Hirth (Mechanical Engineering- Student Operations Assistant)
Justin Hwang (Operations)
Yvonne Hou 
(Cognitive Science)
Sonia Kalwit (Cognitive Science)
Daniah Kareem (HWSPH)
Paridhi Khaitan
(Computer Science and Engineering)
Mary Kovic (Cognitive Science)
Shih-Chuan Ku (Computer Science Engineering)
Rachel Kunowski (Math)
Bert Le (International Business – AV Student Communications)
Huy Le (Cognitive Science)
Brian Lee (Mechanical Engineering)
Stanley Lee (Data Science)
Kelly Leon (Cognitive Science)
Howyan Leung (Cognitive Science)
Chloe Lew (Political Science/Communications – Student Operations Assistant)
Josie Li (Cognitive Science)
Ziyang (Liby) Li
 (Computer Science and Engineering)
Aileen Liang (International Studies Business)
Bella Liang (Cognitive Science)
Harris Liner (Urban Studies and Planning)
Mengming Luo (Cognitive Science)
Julia Markel (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
Eric McMillan (Cognitive Science)
Sahba Mobini (Cognitive Science/ Machine Learning)
Samantha Munoz (Cognitive Science)
Michele Murakami (Cognitive Science)
Mariam Mustafa (Cognitive Science)
Madi Ng (Cognitive Science)
Kevin Ngo (Computer Science and Engineering)
Erika Nunotani (Economics)
Elinor Oren (Urban Studies and Planning)
Annika Olives (Cognitive Science- Student Operations Assistant)
Emilia Pokta (Cognitive Science)
Gavrav Parmar (Computer Science and Engineering)
Evo Pavosevich (Cognitive Science/HCI- Student Operations Assistant)
Dian Qi (Computer Science and Engineering)
Kexin Quan (Cognitive Science)
Sergio Ramirez (Cognitive Science)
James Ricketts
Brandon Roberts
(Engineering)
Allison Reiss (Cognitive Science/HCI)
Mejan Rostamian (Cognitive Science)
Andrei Sebald (Cognitive Science)
Andrew Sitko (Communication – Student Operations Assistant)
Kimberly Sladek (Medicine)
Evan Schmitz (Cognitive Science)
Simrandeep Signh (Computer Science and Engineering)
Daniel Sosa-Cobo (Operations)
Bhargav Heeraguppe Sridharan (Computer Science and Engineering)
Stone Tao (Cognitive Science)
Orr Toledano (Computer Science and Engineering)
Alan Tram (Cognitive Science)
Tiffany Trinh (Cognitive Science/HCI)
Jasmine Tu (Ching-Han) (Cognitive Science)
Danling Wang (Computer Science and Engineering)
Xinray Wang (Computer Science and Engineering)
Xingchen(Stars) Xu (Psychology)
Camille Yabut
(Cognitive Science)
Chen Yang
 (Computer Science and Engineering)
Kaung Yang (Computer Science and Engineering)
Krystal Zeng (Cognitive Science)
Xiangyu (Steve) Zhao (Computer Science and Engineering)

Visiting Scholars

Andrea Alessandrini, Visiting Scholar, University of Dundee (July 2016 – September 2016)
Kristian Borup Antonsen, Visiting Researcher, Aarhus University (September – December 2018)
Jan Borchers, Visting Scholar, RWTH Aachen University (October 2016 – March 2017)
Maria del Mar Martinez (Nov 2020 – Current)
Paul Hekkert, Visiting Scholar, Delft University of Technology (February 2017)
Lawrence Herzog, Visiting Scholar, UCSD Urban Studies and Planning (August 2021 – Current)
Eric von Hippel, Visiting scholar, MIT Sloan School of Management (January 2018)
Dan Russell, Visiting Scholar, Google (May 2015, May 2016, May 2017)
Mor Shilon, Visiting Scholar, Israel Institute of Technology (Nov 2020 – Present)
Pieter Jan Stappers, Visiting Scholar, Delft University of Technology (July 2015)
Norbert Streitz, Visiting Scholar, Smart Future Initiative (August 2015)
Sheng-Feng Qin, Visiting Scholar, Northumbria School of Design (November 2016 – March 2017)
M.C., Schraefel, Visiting Scholar, University of Southampton (November – December 2018)
Aurelien Tabard, Visiting Scholar, Université Claude Bernard Lyon (July 2017)
Peggy Zwolinski, Visiting Scholar, Grenoble INP – Génie Industriel (December 2017 – April 2018)

Designers-in-Residence
Alumni

Shaheryar Ajmal (Computer Science and Engineering)
Gabriel Amoako
Sandra Amon
(Operations Assistant)
Michael Ano (Program Specialist)
Kristian Borup Antonsen
Enrique Arcilla(Urban Studies and Planning)
Andres Baez (Cognitive Science/Machine Learning)
Nina Baker (Program Manager)
Elmer Barerra (Undergraduate Researcher)
Daniel Baron (Bioinformatics)
Diana Benavidez
(Undergraduate Researcher)
Sam Blake (Computer Science and Engineering)
Zlata Bobyr (Princeton University)
Ashley Boon (Human Centered Design and Engineering -University of Washington)
Sheldon Brown (Professor Emeritus, Visual Arts)
Justine Bui (Operations)
Julia Cambre
(Applications Programmer)
Yuqi Cao (Visual Arts)
Sara Carver (Administrative Assistant/Events Coordinator)
Eunice Chan (Cognitive Science/HCI)
Wesley Chan (Staff Research Assistant)
Alison Chen (Cognitive Science)
Hsien-che Chen (Computer Science and Engineering)
Rachel Chen (Undergraduate Researcher)
Helen Cheng (Cognitive Science)
Regina Cheng (Human Centered Design and Engineering)
Bonnie Chinh (Undergraduate Researcher)
Grant Chinn (Undergraduate Researcher)
Joanne Euno Cho (Cognitive Science)
Yujin Cho
Julia Chu
(Cognitive Science)
Vincent Chu (Electrical and Computer Engineering).
Robyn Chung (Communication – Student Operations Assistant)
Aliyah Clayton (Undergraduate Researcher)
Lucy Cummings (Cognitive Science)
Purvi Desai (Graduate Student)
Jason Ding (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Cody Doan (Undergraduate Researcher)
Michelle Duong (Cognitive Science)
Tori Duong (Undergraduate Researcher)
Natalie Duprey (Cognitive Science)
Celia Durkin (Graduate Student, Columbia University)
Christine (Teenah) Eco
(Administrative Coordinator)
Colleen Emmenegger
(Automation Head)
Allison A. Endo
(Visiting)
Sarah Fox (Communications)
Seth Ferris (Graduate Student)
Isaac Fehr (Cognitive Science/HCI)
Jonathan Funes (Communications)
Faren Grant
Lisa Grega
(Cognitive Science)
Akanksha Grover (Computer Science and Engineering)
Bryce Grubbs (Cognitive Science)
Kelsey Minghan Guo (Cognitive Science/HCI)
Aman Gupta (Student Group Liaison)
Lynn Hao (Student Assistant)
Catherine Hicks (Design Lab Fellow, Postdoc Researcher)
Louise Hickman (Communications, Postdoc Researcher)
Tobias Hirth
Brandon Hong
Yvonne Hou
(Cognitive Science)
Quincy Huang (Computer Science and Engineering)
Nida Hussain (Graduate Student)
Ed Hutchins (Cognitive Science – Retired)
Nanna Inie (Visiting Graduate Student)
Michael James
Brendan Jew
(Cognitive Science)
Marisa Kanemoto
(Cognitive Science/HCI)
Shawn Hyeonsu Kang
Aneesh Kashalikar (Computer Science and Engineering)
Daniel Kaulen (Researcher)
Jonas Kemper (Researcher)
Paridhi Khaitan (Cognitive Science)
Kandarp Khandwala (Computer Science and Engineering)
Donna Kim (Cognitive Science)
Stephanie Kim (Cognitive Science)
Yasmine Kotturi
(Graduate Student)
Tushar Koul (Computer Science and Engineering)
Markus Krause
Sneha Lakshmanan
(Biology)
Alice Lee
(Cognitive Science)
Kaila Lee
(Cognitive Science)
Franklin Li (Cognitive Science)
Qianzi Li (Cognitive Science)
Lee Liang (Computer Science and Engineering)
Harris Linear (Urban Studies & Planning)
Kathryn Link-Oberstart (Community)
Jun Liu
Maysnow Liu (Cognitive Science – UC Davis)
Derek Lomas (Design Lab Fellow, Postdoc Researcher)
Amy Luo (Carnegie Mellon University)                                                                     
Sherry Ma (Cognitive Science)
Echo Ma (Cognitive Science)
Aliff Macapinlac
Gubbala Madhuri
(Computer Science and Engineering)
Martin Magsombol (Computer Science and Engineering)
Narges Mahyar
(Design Lab Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Massachusetts Amherst)
Amaya Mali (Cognitive Science)
Tiffany Manuel (Computer Science and Engineering – Stanford)
David Mao
Wenlin Mao 
(Computer Science and Engineering)
Lauren Mao-Luen Liu (Computer Science)
Julia Markel (Electrical Engineering)
Mika Marzette (Program Manager)
Melanie McComsey (Design Lab Postdoctoral Fellow, Thermo Fisher Scientific) 
Yared Mebib (Cognitive Science)
Adam Mekrut
(Cognitive Science)
Sanika Moharana (Cognitive Science)
Alok Mysore (Computer Science and Engineering)
Kendall Nakai (Cognitive Science)
Michelle Ng
Sarah Nicita
Katya Noble
(Cognitive Science/HCI)
Noah Palafox (HWSPH)
Vineet Pandey (Design Lab Postdoctoral Fellow, Harvard University)
Se One Park (Cognitive Science)
Kylee Peng (Cognitive Science)
Wayne Phung (Cognitive Science)
Laura Pina
(Graduate Student)
Josh Pitta (Production Assistant, DreamWorks Animation)
Vanessa Pool (Program Manager)
Adam Powers (Outreach & Research Assistant)
Neel Pujar (Undergraduate Research Assistant)                                                         
Dian Qi (Computer Science and Engineering)
Wanhui Qiao (Computer Science and Engineering)
Shengfeng Qin
(Visiting Scholar)
Kexin Quan (Cognitive Science)
Rahul Ramath (Contingent Staff Research Associate, Volunteer)
Boya Ren (Cognitive Science)
Eric Olan Richards (Cognitive Science)                                                                        James Ricketts (Biology)
Malte Risto (Design Lab Fellow, Postdoc Researcher)
Joel Rosenthal (Undergraduate Researcher)
Joseph Ruanto-Ramirez (Interim Project Manager)
Adam Rule (PhD, Cognitive Science)
Alejandro Panduro Sandoval (Cognitive Science/HCI)
Beverly Sastri (Interim Executive Assistant)
Ali Sarvghad (Design Lab Fellow, Postdoc Researcher)
Gabriel Schneider (Undergraduate Researcher)
M.C. Schraefel
Qonita Shahab

Keshav Sharma (Graduate Student, Computer Science and Engineering).
Edward Shi (Visual Arts)
Jungwon Shin (Information Science – Cornell University)
Ash Eliza Smith (University of Nebraska)
Brian Soe
Amanda Song (Cognitive Science)
Aditya Srinivasan (Computer Science and Engineering)
Monika Streuer
(Visiting Grad)
Aurelien Tabard (Visiting Scholar)
Stone Tao (Cognitive Science)
Carolyn Thio
Joshua Tjong 
(Cognitive Science)
Christine Tran (Cognitive Science)
Justin Tran (Computer Science and Engineering)
Jasper Travers (Undergraduate Research Assistant)
Gustavo Umbelino (Computer Science and Engineering)
Priyan Vaithilingam (Graduate Student)
Mikael Wahlström                                                                                                               
Danling Wang
(Computer Science and Engineering)
Hedy Wang (Cognitive Science)
Ru Wang (Computer Science and Engineering)
Shengzhi Wang (Computer Science and Engineering)
Yuhan Wang (Cognitive Science/HCI)
Ariel Weingarten (Graduate Student, Computer Science and Engineering)
Malka Willians (Urban Studies and Planning) 
Reggie Wu
Sijia Xiao 
Bryan Yuan
(Cognitive Science)
Enrique Zavala (Cognitive Science)
Krystal Zeng (Cognitive Science)
Nancy Zhang (Cognitive Science)
Lisa Zhou (Cognitive Science)

Back To Top