skip to Main Content

People In the Lab

Don Norman

Director of The Design Lab

Morana Alac

Associate Professor in Communication and Science Studies

Eliah Aronoff-Spencer

Health Technology & System Design

Maya Azarova

Graduate Student of Anthropology

Nina Baker

Program Manager of The Design Lab

Ben Bergen

Professor of Cognitive Science

Benjamin Bratton

Professor of Visual Arts

Sheldon Brown

Professor of Visual Arts

Charles Hsien-Che Chen

Graduate Student of Computer Science & Engineering

Nate Delson

Associate Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace

Steven Dow

Assistant Professor of Cognitive Science, Computer Science & Engineering

Ian Drosos

Graduate Student of Cognitive Science

Christine (Teenah) Eco

Administrative Project Coordinator of The Design Lab

Colleen Emmenegger

Research Associate

Clint Evangelista

A/V Producer-Director (Contingent)

Amy Fox

Graduate Student of Cognitive Science

Ailie Fraser

Graduate Student of Computer Science & Engineering

Danilo Gasques-Rodrigues

Graduate Student of Computer Science & Engineering

William Griswold

Professor of Computer Science & Engineering

Philip Guo

Assistant Professor of Cognitive Science, Computer Science & Engineering

Eric Hekler

Associate Professor of Family Medicine & Public Health

Jim Hollan

Co-Director of The Design Lab and Professor of Cognitive Science, Computer Science & Engineering

Dorothy Howard

Graduate Student of Communication

Lilly Irani

Assistant Professor of Communication Science

Janet Johnson

Graduate Student of Computer Science & Engineering

Kandarp Khandwala

Graduate Student of Computer Science & Engineering

David Kirsh

Professor of Cognitive Science

Scott Klemmer

Co-Director of The Design Lab and Professor of Cognitive Science, Computer Science & Engineering

Tushar Koul

Graduate Student of Computer Science & Engineering

Sean Kross

Graduate Student of Cognitive Science

Michael Kurisu

Director of UCSD Center for Integrative Medicine and Clinical Training - Osteopathic Center San Diego

Albert Lin

Research Scientist at the Qualcomm Institute

Gubbala Madhuri

Graduate Student of Computer Science & Engineering

Narges Mahyar

Postdoctoral Researcher

Melanie McComsey

Postdoctoral Researcher

Olga McConnell

Executive Assistant to Don Norman

Michael W. Meyer

Assistant Teaching Professor of Design at Rady School of Management

Michèle Morris

Associate Director of The Design Lab

Lars Mueller

Postdoctoral Researcher

Alok Mysore

Graduate Student of Computer Science & Engineering

Tricia Ngoon

Graduate Student of Cognitive Science

Vineet Pandey

Graduate Student of Computer Science & Engineering

Kevin Patrick

Professor of Family and Preventive Medicine

Steven Rick

Graduate Student of Computer Science & Engineering

Laurel Riek

Associate Professor of Professor of Computer Science & Engineering

Adam Rule

Graduate Student of Cognitive Science

Ali Sarvghad

Postdoctoral Researcher

Taylor Scott

Assistant Professor of Cognitive Science

Akshita Sivakumar

Graduate Student of Communication

Amanda Song

Graduate Student of Cognitive Science

Ian Strelsky

Operations Manager and Communications Lead of The Design Lab

Verónica Uribe del Aguila

Graduate Student of Communication

Nadir Weibel

Professor of Computer Science & Engineering

Ariel Weingarten

Graduate Student of Computer Science & Engineering

Tone Xu

Graduate Student of Cognitive Science
Undergraduate Students

Shaheryar Ajmal (Computer Science and Engineering)
Alia Awni (Computer Science and Engineering)
Daniel Baron (Bioinformatics)
Evan Barosay (Cognitive Science)
Elmer Barrera (Cognitive Science)
Justine Bui (Environmental Systems- Student Operations Assistant)
Luis Calona (Computer Science and Engineering)
Kai-yu Chang (Cognitive Science)
Ruijia Chen (Cognitive Science)
Shih-Chuan Ku (Computer Science Engineering)
Hoaithi Dang (Math/CS)
Andrew Du (Cognitive Science)
Joanne Euno Cho (Cognitive Science)
Isaac Fehr (Cognitive Science/HCI)
Lisa Grega (Cognitive Science)
Esan (Nathan) Hassansadeh (Cognitive Science/HCI)
Quincy Huang (Computer Science and Engineering)
Marisa Kanemoto (Cognitive Science/HCI)
Howyan Leung (Cognitive Science)
Ziyang (Liby) Li
Aileen Liang (International Studies Business)
Echo Ma (Cognitive Science)
Lauren Mao-Luen Liu (Computer Science)
Kelsey Minghan Guo (Computer Science and Engineering)
Sanika Moharana
Katya Noble (Cognitive Science/HCI)
Erika Nunotani (Economics)
Annika Olives (Cognitive Science- Student Operations Assistant)
Se One Park (Cognitive Science)
Alejandro Panduro Sandoval (Cognitive Science/HCI)
Steven Phung (International Studies Business- AV/Communications)
Josh Pitta (Anthropology- AV/Communications)
Wanhui Qiao (Computer Science and Engineering)
Allison Reiss (Cognitive Science/HCI)
Eric Olan Richards (Cognitive Science)
Evan Schmitz (Cognitive Science)
Aditya Srinivasan (Computer Science and Engineering)
Orr Toledano (Computer Science and Engineering)
Justin Tran (Computer Science and Engineering)
Tiffany Trinh (Cognitive Science/HCI)
Chen Yang (Computer Science and Engineering)
Kaung Yang (Computer Science and Engineering)
Nancy Zhang (Cognitive Science)

Visiting Scholars

Andrea Alessandrini, Visiting Scholar, University of Dundee (July 2016 – September 2016 )
Andrea Anderson, Designer in Residence, Vice President – Design Thinking at SAP, (Fall Quarter 2016)
Jan Borchers, Visiting Scholar, RWTH Aachen University (October 2016 – March 2017)
Paul Hekkert, Visiting Scholar, Delft University of Technology (February 2017)
Eric von Hippel, Visiting scholar, MIT Sloan School of Management (January 2018)
Dan Russell, Visiting Scholar, Google (May 2015, May 2016, May 2017)
Pieter Jan Stappers, Visiting Scholar, Delft University of Technology (July 2015)
Norbert Streitz, Visiting Scholar, Smart Future Initiative (August 2015)
Sheng-Feng Qin, Visiting Scholar, Northumbria School of Design (November 2016 – March 2017)
Aurelien Tabard, Visiting Scholar, Université Claude Bernard Lyon (July 2017)
Peggy Zwolinski, Visiting Scholar, Grenoble INP – Génie Industriel (December 2017 – April 2018)

Alumni/Emeritus

Lauren Adiova (Graduate Student Copywriter/Editor)
Gabriel Amoako 
Sandra Amon (Operations Assistant)
Elmer Barerra (Undergraduate Researcher)
Diana Benavidez (Undergraduate Researcher)
Julia Cambre (Applications Programmer)
Sara Carver (Administrative Assistant/Events Coordinator)
Wesley Chan (Staff Research Assistant)
Rachel Chen (Undergraduate Researcher)
Bonnie Chinh (Undergraduate Researcher)
Grant Chinn (Undergraduate Researcher)
Yujin Cho
Aliyah Clayton (Undergraduate Researcher)
Purvi Desai (Graduate Student)
Cody Doan (Undergraduate Researcher)
Tori Duong (Undergraduate Researcher)
Allison A. Endo (Visiting)
Seth Ferris (Graduate Student)
Lynn Hao (Student Assistant)
Catherine Hicks (Design Lab Fellow, Postdoc Researcher)
Brandon Hong
Nida Hussain (Graduate Student)
Ed Hutchins (Cognitive Science – Retired)
Nanna Inie (Visiting Graduate Student)
Michael James
Shawn Hyeonsu Kang
Daniel Kaulen (Researcher)
Jonas Kemper (Researcher)
Yasmine Kotturi (Graduate Student)
Markus Krause
Jun Liu
Derek Lomas (Design Lab Fellow, Postdoc Researcher)
Aliff Macapinlac
David Mao
Brian McInnis (Visiting Graduate Student)
Michelle Ng
Laura Pina (Graduate Student)
Vanessa Pool (Program Manager)
Adam Powers (Outreach & Research Assistant)
Neel Pujar (Undergraduate Research Assistant)
Shengfeng Qin (Visiting Scholar)
Rahul Ramath (Contingent Staff Research Associate, Volunteer)
Malte Risto (Design Lab Fellow, Postdoc Researcher)
Joel Rosenthal (Undergraduate Researcher)
Joseph Ruanto-Ramirez (Interim Project Manager)
Beverly Sastri (Interim Executive Assistant)
Gabriel Schneider (Undergraduate Researcher)
Brian Soe
Monika Streuer (Visiting Grad)
Aurelien Tabard (Visiting Scholar)
Carolyn Thio
William (Jasper) Travers (Undergraduate Research Assistant)
Reggie Wu
Sijia Xiao
Seth Ferris (Graduate Student)

Back To Top